RESULTS

41st National Youth Jazz Competition Award Winners:

National Youth Jazz Competition Trophies

Winners Names

NEW ORLEANS TROPHY FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING BIG BAND

Tauranga Boys’ College

NORMAN FAMILY TROPHY FOR THE BEST JAZZ COMBO

Auckland Grammar School Combo

GEORGE RAWIRI TROPHY for the Most Outstanding Young Musician

Benjamin Lerner, Auckland Grammar School

BEST OF FESTIVAL TROPHY- Most Outstanding Jazz Band

Thomas The Tank Engine, Tauranga Girls’ College

SOUNZ TROPHY – Best performance of a NZ composition

“Queen of Hearts” Kerikeri High School Jazz Band

RODGER FOX TROPHY – Most Outstanding Trombonist

Reuben Stephens, Tauranga Boys’ College

DAVE FEEHAN TROPHY – Most Outstanding Vocalist

Ngarangi Sadlier-Patmore, Sacred Heart College

EDWINA THORNE TROPHY – Most Outstanding Trumpet or Flugel

James Robinson, Tauranga Boys’ College

TOM BAYLISS TROPHY – Most Outstanding Clarinetist

Gillian Toala, Kerikeri High School

MAYERS MUSIC CENTRE TROPHY – Most Outstanding Guitarist

Elijah McPherson, Auckland Grammar

BAY CITY MUSIC TROPHY – Most Outstanding Keyboard Player

Samuel Wilcox-Brown, Whangaparaoa College

P&S PENMAN TROPHY – Most Outstanding Bassist

Thomas J Moore,  Rongotai College

HILL/WILCOCK TROPHY – Most Outstanding Drummer

Tivoli Levi, Auckland Grammar

BILL HOFFMEISTER TROPHY – Most Outstanding Pianist

Troy Weenink, Tauranga Boys’ College

ERROL CHRISTIANSEN TROPHY – Most Outstanding Flautist

Ririn Takana, Kuranui College

YANAGISAWA TROPHY – Most Outstanding Saxophonist

Benjamin Lerner, Auckland Grammar School

BAKER/ALLEN TROPHY – Best Arrangement

“Smoke On The Water” Diminished  5th Combo, Kerikeri High School

KEN MITCHELL TROPHY – Best Original Composition

“Rifflections”, James Dawes, Diminished 5th, Kerikeri High School

DENNIS HUGGARD TROPHY – Best First Year Performance Band

St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band

DEREK JACOMBS TROPHY – Award for Innovation

Diminshed 5th Combo, Kerikeri High School

LAUREN ELLIS TROPHY – Best Big Band Drummer

Rex McKee, Rongotai College

  

BIG BAND AWARDS

 

GOLD

Auckland Grammar School

 

Tauranga Boys’ College

 

Pukekohe High School

 

Westlake Girls & Westlake Boys High School

  

SILVER

Avondale College

 

Rongotai College

 

St Cuthberts College

 

Orewa College

 

Wellington College and Wellington Girls College

 

Otumoetai College

 

St Peters College

 

Trident High School

 

Bethlehem College

 

St Pauls Collegiate

  

COMBO AWARDS

 

GOLD

Mason Jar – Tauranga Boys College

 

Avondale College Quartet

 

Thomas the Tank Engine – Tauranga Girls College

 

Auckland Grammar Combo

 

Isn’t It – Rongotai College

  

SILVER

Five Spot Combo – Avondale College

 

No Time for Kai – Tauranga Boys College

 

Diminished 5th – Kerikeri High School

 

Blue Note Combo – Avondale College

 

Route 65 – Sacred Heart College Upper Hutt

 

Milestones – St Cuthberts College

 

PHS Quintet – Pukekohe High School

 

Whangaparaoa College Senior Jazz Combo

  

BRONZE

52nd Street Combo – Avondale College

 

Kerikeri High School Jazz Band

 

Kikorangi – Kuranui College

 

Whangaparaoa College Stage Combo

Scroll to Top