RESULTS

41st National Youth Jazz Competition Award Winners:

Best of Festival Trophy – Most outstanding jazz band – Pukekohe High School

New Orleans Trophy – Most Outstanding Big Band – St Andrews College

Most outstanding young musician – George Rawiri Trophy: Shennazar Sta Lucia

Big Band Gold Award – Trident High School, Tauranga Boys’ College, St Andrews College, Auckland Grammar School, Pukekohe High School

Big Band Silver Award – Rongotai College, Otumoetai College, Orewa College, Whangaparaoa College, Wellington College and Wellington Girl’s College, Avondale College, Long Bay College, St Paul’s Collegiate, St Peter’s College

Best Jazz Combo – Norman Family Trophy – Tauranga Girls’ College and Katikati College/Thomas the Tank Engine

Combo Gold Award – Wellington High School/Island Birdie, Tauranga Boys’ College/Kai Time, Tauranga Girls’ College and Katikati College/Thomas the Tank Engine, Kerikeri High School Combo, Auckland Grammar School Combo, Tauranga Boys’ College/Mason Jar.

Combo Silver Award – Whangaparaoa College/Andyson, Wellington High School/In Limbo, Pukekohe High school/PHS Quintet, Wellington College/WC Combo, Avondale College/Avcol’s Blue Note Combo, Avondale College Jazz Combo, Sacred Heart College/Sacred Cyclones, Avondale College/52 Street Combo, Paraparaumu College/PC Jazz Band, St Andrews College/StAC Jazz Combo

SOUNZ Trophy – Best Performance of a New Zealand Composition: Rongotai College

Award for Innovation – Derek Jacombs Trophy: Kerikeri High School

Best Original Composition – Ken Mitchell Trophy: Ben Lerner/Auckland Grammar ‘Kajumba’

Best Saxophonist – Yanagisawa Trophy: Ben Lerner /Auckland Grammar

Most outstanding Bassist – P & S Penman Trophy: Louie Campbell/Katikati College

Most outstanding Drummer – Hill/Wilcock Trophy: Harper Wilson /Wellington High School

Most outstanding Guitarist – Mayers Music Centre Trophy: Finlay Burke/Tauranga Boys’ College

Most outstanding keyboard player – Bay City Music Trophy: Gena Gray/Tauranga Girls College/Katikati College

Most outstanding pianist – Bill Hoffmeister Trophy: Troy Weenink/Tauranga Boys’ College

Most outstanding trombonist – Rodger Fox Trophy: Serge Beaton/St Andrews College

Most outstanding trumpet or flugel – Edwina Thorne Trophy: Angus Rainey/St Andrews College

Most outstanding Big Band drummer – Lauren Ellis Trophy: Joeal Mita/Trident High School

Most outstanding vocalist – Dave Feehan Trophy: Shennazar Sta Lucia

Most outstanding clarinettist – Tom Bayliss Trophy: Gillian Toala/Kerikeri High School

Most outstanding flautist – Errol Christiansen Trophy: Keeson Treacher-Perkins/Wellington High School

Best First Year Performance Band – Dennis Huggard Trophy: St Peter’s College